Menu

Area students compete in Region 5 SkillsUSA Competition

Published Friday, March 2, 2018 5:55 pm

Competition brings out the best and brightest students of the region

Bowling Green, Ky. (March, 3 2018) Students from South Central Kentucky have spent months preparing for the SkillsUSA regional competition.  The competition, held at the Barren and Warren County Area Technology Centers and the Bowling Green Area Chamber of Commerce, brought together over 100 area high school students from Allen, Barren, Logan, Metcalfe, Monroe, Simpson, and Warren Counties on Friday.

SkillsUSA is a career and technical student organization serving more than 320,000 high school and college students offering competitive activities in which students strive to achieve in a variety of occupational skill and leadership areas. Leadership contests include public speaking, parliamentary procedure, safety, technical skills, and job interviewing.

The day of competition concluded with an award ceremony at the Bowling Green Area Chamber of Commerce. Ron Bunch, President and CEO of the Chamber, expressed his excitement to have the opportunity to participate in the events.

“The Chamber was honored to help facilitate the SkillsUSA competition, which has proven itself to have a successful track record of empowering students to become world-class workers and leaders.” Said Bunch. “We know South Central Kentucky has a shortage of work talent.  Because of experiences like SkillsUSA and the dedication of our area school systems, who are preparing highly skilled students, that gap is going to narrow.”

Dr. Eric Keeling, Principal of Warren County Area Technology Center, orchestrated the regional competition.

“These students have worked hard to get to where they are, their teachers who are committed to their success, along with myself, are so proud of them.” Said Keeling. “They are learning skills that will help them not only be successful but allow them to excel in life.”

First, second and third place winners in the contest received a gold, silver, or bonze SkillsUSA medallion.  Winners of regional competition will move on to state and national levels.

The competition winners were:

Construction Tool Identification
1.            Cedric Gass-Allen Co. Scottsville
2.            Tucker Tracy-Allen Co. Scottsville

Carpentry I
1.            Tice Peters-Warren Co. ATC

Spelling
1.            Jesse Radcliff-Allen Co. Scottsville

Creed/Pledge
1.            Trent Huizenga-Allen Co. Scottsville
2.            Jack Vernon-Allen Co. Scottsville

T-Shirt Design
1.            Payton Houchens-Monroe Co. ATC

Welding Sculpture
1.            Ethan Smith-Franklin Simpson
2.            Macey Young-Franklin Simpson
3.            Johnny Mendel-Franklin Simpson

Information Technology
1.            Tommy Richey-Barren Co. ATC

Electrical Wiring Construction
1.            Keenan Bartley-Monroe  Co. ATC
2.            Camden Bond-Logan
3.            Noah Strode-Barren Co. ATC

Industrial Motor Control
1.            Devin Hollingsworth-Barren Co. ATC
2.            Logan Rogers-Logan Co. 
3.            Joshua Herald-Allen Co. Scottsville

Electronic Technology
1.            Skylar Griggs-Logan Co.

HVAC
1.            Briley Buchanan-Barren Co. ATC
2.            Bradyn Wood-Barren Co. ATC

Automated Manufacturing Team
1.            Josh Brown, Austin Greever, Tanner Wright-Barren Co. ATC

Precision Machining Technology
1.            Rob Beam-Barren Co. ATC
2.            Peyton Rowe-Logan Co.
3.            Jake Hudson-Logan Co.

Technical Board Drafting
1.            Kyle King-Allen Co. Scottsville
2.            Hunter Hayden-Logan Co.
3.            Juan Harris Montalvo-Barren Co. ATC

Architectural Drafting (CAD)
1.            Bailey Froggett-Barren Co. ATC 
2.            Garrett Wilhelm-Logan Co.
3.            Mara Birrell-Barren Co. ATC

Architectural Board Drafting
1.            Erin Sipes-Allen Co. Scottsville
2.            Jessie Radcliff-Allen Co. Scottsville

Architectural Board Drafting (CAD)
1.            Hunter Shores-Allen Co. Scottsville
2.            Timothy Saylors-Allen Co. Scottsville

Welding
1.            Caleb Dotson-Warren Co. ATC
2.            Jaron Head-Logan Co. CTC
3.            Dillan Trivett-Barren Co. ATC

Welding Fabrication (TEAM)
1.            Payne Arney, Ben James, Jordan Spurgeon-Franklin Simpson
2.            Travis Hayes, Seth Parkhurst, Ethan Givens-Allen Co. Scottsville
3.            Kris Kennen, Alan Bracy, Mason McEwing-Warren Co. ATC

Welding I
1.            Addie Reynolds-Barren Co. ATC
2.            Abby Fox-Warren Co. ATC
3.            Seth Thomason-Logan Co. ATC

Job Interview
1.            Margaret Adams-Allen Co. Scottsville
2.            Cade McPherson-Monroe Co. ATC
3.            Madison Spradlin-Allen Co. ATC

Job Skills Demo (OPEN)
1.            Christine Webb-Monroe Co. ATC
2.            Hunter Hadden-Logan Co. ATC
3.            Chastin Webb-Monroe Co. ATC

Job Skills Demo A
1.            Hunter McDowell-Logan Co. ATC
2.            Skylar Griggs-Logan Co. ATC

Customer Service
1.            Erin Sipes-Allen Co. ATC
2.            Hunter Shores-Allen Co. ATC

Related Technical Math
1.            Trace Harner-Barren Co. ATC

Extemporaneous Writing
1.            Kyle King-Allen Co. Scottsville

Carpentry
1.            Jon Brewington-Barren Co. ATC
2.            Grant Kessler-Warren Co. ATC
3.            Joey Durkalski-Warren Co. ATC

Automative Tool ID
1.            Bradley Banewicz-Barren Co.
2.            Jordan Stephens-Barren Co.
3.            Corbin Klein-Barren Co.

Automotive Service Tech 1
1.            Briana Lewis-Warren
2.            Kaleb Cornwell- Monroe
3.            Alex Lowe-Barren

Automotive Service Tech
1.            Tyler Hayes-Warren
2.            Vince Fotia-Warren
3.            John Mattingly-Barren

 

For additional information please contact Dr. Eric Keeling, Principal of Warren County Area Technology Center, 270-746-7205.

About the Bowling Green Area Chamber of Commerce:

Incorporated in 1935, the Bowling Green Area Chamber of Commerce is a 5-Star Accredited Chamber by the U.S. Chamber of Commerce and was named the 2009 Chamber of the Year by the American Chamber of Commerce Executives. As the fourth largest chamber in Kentucky, the Chamber serves as a premier business advocate for its more than 1,300 partners and is the driving force for economic development in South Central Kentucky. Its primary goals are to promote growth and success in the business community, reaching its small business partners and those in large industries alike. With leadership programs, governmental relations projects, educational initiatives and involvement opportunities, the Chamber aims to support the community and its neighbors in order to enhance the business climate and continue to grow the region.